Program 2016 In Formation

moetzes

Thursday Night Highlights 2015
Motzei Shabbos Highlights 2015

Thursday Night Concurrent Sessions Pre-Keynote

Behind The Scenes Look at WhoWeAre 6:30PM INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM WEST

Rabbi Shlomo Farhi

Rabbi Shmuel Gluck

Phil Goldfeder

Moderator

Rabbi Yehuda Zachter

Chayim Aruchim: Charting Rough Waters! Torah True Guidance in End-of-Life Situations 6:30PM HARTFORD SOUTH

Rabbi Gedaliah Weinberger

Dr Irving Lebovics

Co-Moderator

Rabbi Shmuel Lefkowitz

Rivie Schwebel

Pirchei Agudath Israel Directors Meeting 6:00PM TWAIN

Dr. David Leiberman

Rabbi Moshe Katz

Bnos Agudath Israel Leadership Event 7:30PM GREENWICH (CORRIDOR TO HOLIDAY INN)

Rabbi Pinchus Jung

Rabbi Labish Becker

Thursday Night Keynote Session

thurs-keynote

Understanding, Recognizing & Appreciating Who We Are 8:00PM INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM

Rabbi Shmuel Kamenetsky

Rabbi Yosef Elefant

Rabbi Yisroel Reisman

Rabbi Yossocher Frand

AUDIO-VISUAL PRESENTATION

“He’s A Rebbi”

CONVENTION CO-CHAIRMAN

Rabbi Dovid Lefkowitz

Yarchei Kallah: בשר שנתעלם מן העין Contemporary Situations 10:15PM ATRIUM BOARDROOM #3 (2ND FLOOR)

Rabbi Doniel Neustadt

Thursday Night Concurrent Session

I’m asking for a friend 10:30PM INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM WEST
(send your questions to your friend Yisroel Besser sruli@agudahconvention.org)

Rabbi Elya Brudny

Rabbi Yosef Elefant

MODERATOR

Yisroel Besser

Marriage: Getting There, Being There & Staying There 10:30PM CROWNE BALLROOM

Rabbi Zecharia Wallerstein

Rabbi Shlomo Farhi

MODERATOR

Rabbi Reuven Epstein

Agudah Live: Interviews, Recap and More from the Convention Center 10:30PM CAFE TERRACE

HOSTS

Rabbi Avi Schnall

Rabbi Shlomo Soroka

Friday Morning Concurrent Sessions 9:45AM 

Square Pegs in Round Holes: Finding Places for ALL INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM EAST

Dr. Yosef Rosenshein

Rabbi Mordejai Tussie

Rabbi Zechariah Wallerstein

Is Anybody Home? The Impact of Technology on Relationships HARTFORD SOUTH

Rabbi Yosef Elefant

Dr Eli Shapiro

Rabbi Avraham Heschel

Women

Be All That You Can Be CROWNE BALLROOM

Rabbanit Yemima Mizrachi

Friday Morning Concurrent Sessions 2 11:00AM

Morality Conundrum, To be Involved, Or Not to be Involved…? HARTFORD SOUTH

Rabbi Aharon Feldman

Rabbi Yonoson Rosenblum

Dr Irving Lebovics

Feeling Their Pain: Supporting Trauma Victims, Family, and Friends INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM EAST

Rabbi Pinchus Jung

Rabbi Yakov Horowitz

Rabbi Zvi Gluck

Women

Raising Healthy, Happy, and Resilient Children CROWNE BALLROOM

Dr. David Lieberman, Ph.D.

Mrs. Rachel Roth

Mrs. Leah Schwartz

Friday Night Concurrent Sessions

Mincha and Kabbolas Shabbos- Men 4:20PM INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM EAST, CENTRAL

Shlomo Werdiger

Drasha

Rabbi Yaakov Bender

Mincha and Kabbolas Shabbos – For Women 4:20PM CROWNE BALLROOM

Introduction

Mrs. Rivky Feiner

Address

Rebbetzin Aviva Feiner

Chinuch Roundtable 8:15PM INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM EAST

Rabbi Yaakov Bender

Rabbi Yechiel Spero

CHAIRMAN

Rabbi Pinchos Lipschutz

Our Mesorah Under Attack: Where do we go from here? 8:15PM INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM CENTRAL

Rabbi Avi Schafran

Rabbi Aryeh Zev Ginzberg

Rabbi Yonoson Rosenblum

Can’t We All Get Along: Preventing Machlokes Through Strategies for Successful Family and Personal Interactions 8:15PM HARTFORD SOUTH

Rabbi Eytan Feiner

Rabbi Doniel Neustadt

MODERATOR

Rabbi Meir Braunstein

Women

Q & A on Contemporary Societal Issues 8:15PM CROWNE BALLROOM

Rebitzen Leah Feldman

Rebbanit Yemima Mizrachi

Mrs. Sarah Chana Radcliffe

Mrs. Rivky Posner

MODERATOR

Mrs. Sherley Lebovits

Tish/Sheves Achim 9:30PM STATE BALLROOM

Rabbi Doniel Alter

Rabbi Baurch Mordechai Ezrachi

Leil Shabbos with the Maggid 10:00PM INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM EAST, CENTRAL

Rabbi Paysach Krohn

Late Night Oneg Shabbos 10:30PM HARTFORD NORTH

Rabbi Yosef Elefant

Rabbi Meyer Yedid

Shabbos Morning Concurrent Sessions

Shacharis – Sefard 8:00AM INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM EAST, CENTRAL

INTRODUCTION

Shimon Lefkowitz

DRASHA

Rabbi Boruch Mordechai Ezrachi

Parsha Shiur: Mesirus Nefesh or Sacrifice? Conduit or Barrier? 10:00AM HARTFORD SOUTH

Rabbi Shlomo Besser

Attaining Personal Growth and Achieving Our Goals 10:00AM CROWNE BALLROOM

Rabbi Paysach Krohn

Dr. David Lieberman Ph.D.

Shabbos Morning Mini Keynote 11:30AM

Who We Are & Who We Can Be INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM EAST

Rabbi Aryeh Zev Ginzberg

Rabbi Meyer Yedid

CHAIRMAN

Rabbi Elimelech Adler

Putting The Yiddishkeit Back In The Yid 10:30AM CROWNE BALLROOM

Rabbi Yechiel Spero

Rabbi Shlomo Farhi

MODERATOR

Avrohom Weinstock

Shabbos Afternoon Concurrent Sessions

Women

Maintaining Successful Relationships with Difficult People 3:00PM INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM EAST

Dr. David Lieberman Ph.D.

Rabbi Yechiel Spero

Making An Impact as Individuals & Communities 3:00PM HARTFORD SOUTH

Rabbi Meyer Yedid

Rabbi Shlomo Farhi

Women

Busy, Busy, Busy: Finding Time For Our Spouses, Our Children, Ourselves 3:00PM KING DAVID (2ND FLOOR)

Rebitzen Aviva Feiner

Mrs. Sarah Chana Radcliffe

Shalosh Seudos 4:20PM

Shalosh Seudos- Men – English CROWNE BALLROOM

Rabbi Yosef Harari Raful

Rabbi Aharon Dovid Goldberg

Rabbi Pinchus Jung

MODERATOR

Rabbi Labish Becker

Shalosh Seudos- Men – Yiddish STATE BALLROOM

Rabbi Yosef Frankel

Rabbi Aryeh Malkiel Kotler

Rabbi Chaim Kohn

MODERATOR

Rabbi Avrohom Nisan Perl

Men – Lefkowitz Leadership Initiative HARTFORD NORTH

Rabbi Yosef Elefant

Rabbi Eytan Feiner

MODERATOR

Rabbi Yitzchak Ehrman

Shalosh Seudos- Women INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM WEST

Mrs. Sarala Lefkowitz

Rabbanit Yemima Mizrachi

Motzei Shabbos Concurrent Sessions

>thurs-keynote

קר וחום…לא ישבתו: New Technology, Refrigerators on Shabbbos 7:15PM ATRIUM BOARDROOM #3 (2ND FLOOR)

Rabbi Shlomo Gottesman

Journey to Yesterday to Prepare for Tomorrow:The Inspirational and Heartrending Polish Era 7:15PM GREENWICH (CORRIDOR TO HOLIDAY INN)

Rabbi Paysach Krohn

Without a Safety Net: Helping the Newly Religious Thrive in the Frum World 7:15PM NATHAN HALE

Rabbi Dovid Lefkowitz

Rabbi Shlomo Farhi

Staying Kosher, Domestic Health, Restaurants, Hotels, and Caterers 7:15PM HARTFORD SOUTH

Rabbi Gershon Bess

Rabbi Doniel Neustadt

Agudah Live: Interviews, Recap and More from the Convention Center 7:15PM CAFE TERRACE

HOSTS

Rabbi Avi Schnall

Rabbi Shlomo Soroka

Motzei Shabbos Keynote Session 8:30PM INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM

Novominsker Rebbe

Rosh Agudas Yisroel

Rabbi Doniel Alter

Rabbi Shlomo Gertzulin

AUDIO-VISUAL PRESENTATION

Answering the Skeptics: Why We Need A Strong Agudah 11:30PM

Rabbi Eytan Feiner

Rabbi Yitzchok Sorotzkin

Rabbi Chaim Dovid Zwiebel

CHAIRMAN

Rabbi Pinchos Lipschutz

Agudah Live: Interviews, Recap and More from the Convention Center 11:00PM CAFE TERRACE

HOSTS

Rabbi Avi Schnall

Rabbi Shlomo Soroka

Ruach And Zemiros 11:30PM INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM WEST, CENTRAL

Rabbi Baruch Levine

Rabbi Simcha Leiner

Sunday Morning Concurrent Sessions

Breakfast Symposium: Vayehi Achar Hamabul Analyzing Ramifications of the Recent Elections 9:30AM STATE BALLROOM NORTH

Chatzkel Bennett

Rabbi Abba Cohen

Rabbi Yonoson Rosenblum

MODERATOR

Rabbi AD Motzen

Yarchei Kallah: Contemporary Issues with Hilchos Yichud At Home, At Work, And On The Road 9:30AM ATRIUM BOARDROOM #3 (2ND FLOOR)

Rabbi Moshe Heinemann

Torah: Learn It, Love It, Live It! 10:15AM NATHAN HALE

Yossi Gleiberman

Rabbi Shimmy Globeman

Rabbi Moshe Tuvia Lieff

Audio-Visual Premiere

For the Love of Torah

MODERATOR

Rabbi Eliyohu Simcha Bamberger

Diving Off The Derech: The Emerging Adult At Risk Phenomenon 10:15AM INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM EAST

Rabbi Aryeh Zev Ginzberg

Rabbi Shaya Cohen

Women

WORKSHOP – Nurturing Yourself and Your Relationships 10:15AM HARTFORD SOUTH

Mrs. Sarah Chana Radcliffe

Sunday Morning Closing Keynote Session 11:00AM INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM CENTRAL

Explosive Growth, Explosive Blowback:

The Specter of Rising Anti-Semitism in Local Communities

Rabbi Yaakov Bender

Ari Felberman

Rabbi Avi Schnall

Yehuda Weissmandl

MODERATOR

Rabbi Yochonon Donn

Mincha 1:15PM INTERNATIONAL BALLROOM CENTRAL